Expert Testimony Criminal Trial
[…] Expert Testimony Criminal Trial

Expert testimony is frequently used by both the prosecution and the defense in criminal matters. Whether such testimony will be allowed is important because experts are generally permitted to testify in the form of an opinion. However, there are some instances where lay witnesses can testify in the form of an opinion. See Fla. Stat. § 90.701 (“If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when: (1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and (2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
Experts differ from law witnesses primarily due to their formal training or experiences. Fla.