Tips for going through a divorce with children
[…] This means that the courts are looking for parents to encourage relationships between the other parent and their children, to work together for the benefit of the children, and to cooperate when necessary so that the divorce is not a hardship on the children.

2. Do not share information about your divorce with your children!

Florida Statute §61.13(r) states that the court will consider the “capacity and disposition of each parent to protect the child from the ongoing litigation as demonstrated by not discussing the litigation with the child, not sharing documents or electronic media related to the litigation with the child, and refraining from disparaging comments about the other parent to the child” when determining what is in the best interests of the child. Your children do not need to know what is going on in your divorce case– period. They will pick up on enough just by how their lives are changing throughout the process.