Tips for going through a divorce with children
[…] Understand that you both love your children and your children love you. In the majority of situations, both parents will do what is best for their children. There are times where this may not be the case, and those circumstances need special consideration. No matter how old, children with parents going through a divorce just need love. They should not be put in the middle of their parents’ marital problems and Florida law recognizes this. In determining what will be in the best interest of a child, Florida Statute §61.13(a) states that “The demonstrated capacity and disposition of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship, to honor the time-sharing schedule and to be reasonable when changes are required,” will be considered when determining what time-sharing schedule is in the best interests of the child.