Sex offenses carry severe sentences as well as a lifetime of stigmatization as a sex offender. Sometimes, they can result in periods of incarceration that extend beyond the original sentence. This can occur under the Jimmy Ryce Act.
Under the Act, a “Sexually Violent Offender” is defined by Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10) as “any person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” If the Office of the State Attorney believes that a person in custody is a sexually violent offender, they may file a petition to have that person declared a sexually violent offender.